Ticket Price Availability Buy Ticket

News

Final Randox Health Grand National Field

40 runners and riders declared for the £1m Randox Health Grand National on Saturday.

Grade 3 handicap chase, £1 million total prize fund. Aintree, 5.15pm Saturday, April 8, 2017. 4m 2f 74yds over the Grand National fences. For seven-year-olds and upwards who, up to and including March 20 have been placed first, second, third or fourth in a steeple chase with an official distance description of’ two miles seven and a half furlongs’ or more and which are allotted a rating of 120 or more by the BHA Head of Handicapping following a review of the horses entered and after taking account of races run up to and including February 12. Horses which are not qualified for a rating in Great Britain or Ireland at closing may also be entered. Such horses may be eligible for a weight providing the Handicapper is satisfied that the horse’s racecourse performances up to and including February 12would merit a minimum rating of 120. To qualify, horses must have run at least three times in chases run under the Rules of Racing of the same Recognised Racing Authority up to and including February 12. At the Handicapper’s discretion, such horses may be allocated a rating. The decision of the BHA Head of Handicapping shall be final. Entries closes January 31, entries revealed February 1 (110 entries, Otago Trial (IRE) subsequently scratched), weights revealed February 14, first scratchings deadline February 28 (95 remained), second scratchings deadline March 21 (79 remained), five-day confirmations April 3 (70 confirmations), final declarations 10am April 6. Maximum field of 40 plus four reserves.

  Horse Age Wgt Owner Trainer/Jockey
1) THE LAST SAMURI (IRE) 9 11-10 Paul & Clare Rooney Kim Bailey/David Bass
2) MORE OF THAT (IRE) (Ch P) 9 11-06 J P McManus Jonjo O’Neill/Barry Geraghty
3) SHANTOU FLYER (IRE) (TS) 7 11-05 Carl Hinchy Rebecca Curtis/Jonathan Moore
4) PERFECT CANDIDATE (IRE) (Ch P) 10 11-05 ISL Recruitment Fergal O’Brien/Paddy Brennan
5) SAPHIR DU RHEU (FR) 8 11-05 The Stewart Family Paul Nicholls/Sam Twiston-Davies
6) ROI DES FRANCS (FR) (Bl) 8 11-03 Gigginstown House Stud Gordon Elliott IRE/Jack Kennedy
7) WOUNDED WARRIOR (IRE) 8 11-02 Gigginstown House Stud Noel Meade IRE/Sean Flanagan
8) WONDERFUL CHARM (FR) (TS, CP) 9 11-02 Robin Geffen & Sir John Ritblat Paul Nicholls/Ms Katie Walsh
9) TENOR NIVERNAIS (FR) 10 11-01 Boultbee Brooks Ltd Venetia Williams/Liam Treadwell
10) BLAKLION 8 11-01 Simon Such & Gino Paletta Nigel Twiston-Davies/Noel Fehily
11) DROP OUT JOE (Ch P) 9 11-01 The Jesters Charlie Longsdon/Tom O’Brien
12) LE MERCUREY (FR) (Bl, TS) 7 11-00 Patricia Thompson Paul Nicholls/Sean Bowen
13) THE YOUNG MASTER (CP) 8 10-13 Dajam & The Old Masters Neil Mulholland/Mr Sam Waley-Cohen
14) CAUSE OF CAUSES (USA) (TS, CP) 9 10-13 J P McManus Gordon Elliott IRE/Mr Jamie Codd
15) REGAL ENCORE (IRE) (TS) 9 10-13 J P McManus Anthony Honeyball/Robbie Power
16) VIEUX LION ROUGE (FR) (CP) 8 10-12 Professor Caroline Tisdall & John Gent David Pipe/Tom Scudamore
17) DEFINITLY RED (IRE) 8 10-12 Phil Martin Brian Ellison/Danny Cook
18) UCELLO CONTI (FR) (TS) 9 10-12 Simon Munir/Isaac Souede Gordon Elliott IRE/Daryl Jacob
19) DOUBLE SHUFFLE (IRE) (Hood) 7 10-12 Crossed Fingers Partnership Tom George/Adrian Heskin
20) HOUBLON DES OBEAUX (FR) (CP) 10 10-12 Jennifer Blackwell Venetia Williams/Charlie Deutsch
21) PLEASANT COMPANY (IRE) (Hood) 9 10-12 Malcolm Denmark Willie Mullins IRE/Ruby Walsh
22) ONE FOR ARTHUR (IRE) (TS) 8 10-11 Two Golf Widows Lucinda Russell/Derek Fox
23) BALLYNAGOUR (IRE) (Hood, TS) 11 10-11 Allan Stennett David Pipe/David Noonan
24) O’FAOLAINS BOY (IRE) 10 10-11 Trembath, Hyde, Outhart & Hill Rebecca Curtis/Paul Townend
25) HIGHLAND LODGE (IRE) (CP) 11 10-11 Patricia Thompson James Moffatt/Henry Brooke
26) BISHOPS ROAD (IRE) 9 10-10 Alan Halsall Kerry Lee/Jamie Moore
27) LORD WINDERMERE (IRE) (TS) 11 10-10 Dr Ronan Lambe Jim Culloty IRE/Leighton Aspell
28) SAINT ARE (FR) (Bl, TS) 11 10-10 David Fox Tom George/Davy Russell
29) VICENTE (FR) (Hood) 8 10-10 Trevor Hemmings Paul Nicholls/Brian Hughes
30) JUST A PAR (IRE) (Bl) 10 10-09 Paul Barber & the late Graham Roach Paul Nicholls/Harry Cobden
31) MEASUREOFMYDREAMS (IRE) (CP) 9 10-09 Gigginstown House Stud Noel Meade IRE/Donagh Meyler
32) RAZ DE MAREE (FR) 12 10-09 James Swan Gavin Cromwell IRE/Ger Fox
33) STELLAR NOTION (IRE) 9 10-09 Roger Brookhouse Henry de Bromhead IRE/David Mullins
34) ROGUE ANGEL (IRE) (Bl, TS) 9 10-08 Gigginstown House Stud Mouse Morris IRE/Bryan Cooper
35) COCKTAILS AT DAWN 9 10-08 Robin Geffen & Sir John Ritblat Nicky Henderson/Nico de Boinville
36) THUNDER AND ROSES (IRE) (TS, CP) 9 10-07 Gigginstown House Stud Mouse Morris IRE/Mark Enright
37) GAS LINE BOY (IRE) (Visor) 11 10-07 The Three Graces Ian Williams/Robert Dunne
38) GOODTOKNOW (Bl) 9 10-07 Burling Daresbury MacEchern Nolan Potter Kerry Lee/Jake Greenall
39) LA VATICANE (FR) (Bl, TS) 8 10-06 Ms Maria Bukhtoyarova David Pipe/Richie McLernon
40) DOCTOR HARPER (IRE) (Bl, TS) 9 10-06 The Johnson Family David Pipe/Connor O’Farrell

 

Reserves

 

R1) BLESS THE WINGS (IRE) (CP) 12 10-05 Adrian Butler/S P O’Connor Gordon Elliott IRE/Denis O’Regan
R2) KNOCK HOUSE (IRE) (TS) 8 10-04 Tim Leslie Donald McCain
R3) SAMBREMONT (FR) 7 10-02 Shanakiel Racing Syndicate Willie Mullins IRE
R4) VIVA STEVE (IRE) (TS) 9 10-02 Paul & Clare Rooney Fergal O’Brien