Ticket Price Availability Buy Ticket

Entries Information

79 entries remaining for the Randox Health Grand National after the second scratchings deadline.

Grade 3 handicap chase, £1 million total prize fund. Aintree, 5.15pm Saturday, April 8, 2017. 4m 2f 74yds over the Grand National fences. For seven-year-olds and upwards who, up to and including March 20 have been placed first, second, third or fourth in a steeple chase with an official distance description of’ two miles seven and a half furlongs’ or more and which are allotted a rating of 120 or more by the BHA Head of Handicapping following a review of the horses entered and after taking account of races run up to and including February 12. Horses which are not qualified for a rating in Great Britain or Ireland at closing may also be entered. Such horses may be eligible for a weight providing the Handicapper is satisfied that the horse’s racecourse performances up to and including February 12would merit a minimum rating of 120. To qualify, horses must have run at least three times in chases run under the Rules of Racing of the same Recognised Racing Authority up to and including February 12. At the Handicapper’s discretion, such horses may be allocated a rating. The decision of the BHA Head of Handicapping shall be final. Entries closes January 31, entries revealed February 1 (110 entries, Otago Trial (IRE) subsequently scratched), weights revealed February 14, first scratchings deadline February 28 (95 remained), second scratchings deadline March 21 (79 remain), five-day confirmations April 3, final declarations 10am April 8. Maximum field of 40 plus four reserves.

More details to be announced in due course.

For full, up-to-date race conditions for all races at the Randox Health Grand National, please check the BHA website.

Horse Age Weight Owner Trainer
Carlingford Lough (IRE) 11    11 10 Mr John P. McManus John E. Kiely
The Last Samuri (IRE) 9    11 9 Paul & Clare Rooney Kim Bailey
Alelchi Inois (FR) 9    11 7 L.McMahon/Mrs F.Murphy/F.Mangan W. P. Mullins
More of That (IRE) 9    11 5 Mr John P. McManus Jonjo O’Neill
Shantou Flyer (IRE) 7    11 4 Mr Carl Hinchy Rebecca Curtis
Perfect Candidate (IRE) 10    11 4 ISL Recruitment Fergal O’Brien
Saphir du Rheu (FR) 8    11 4 The Stewart Family Paul Nicholls
Roi des Francs (FR) 8    11 2 Gigginstown House Stud Gordon Elliott
Foxrock (IRE) 9    11 2 Mr Barry Connell T. M. Walsh
Wounded Warrior (IRE) 8    11 1 Gigginstown House Stud Noel Meade
Wonderful Charm (FR) 9    11 1 R J H Geffen & Sir John Ritblat Paul Nicholls
Tenor Nivernais (FR) 10    11 0 Boultbee Brooks Ltd Venetia Williams
Blaklion (GB) 8    11 0 S Such & CG Paletta Nigel Twiston-Davies
Drop Out Joe (GB) 9    11 0 The Jesters Charlie Longsdon
Le Mercurey (FR) 7    10 13 Chris Giles & Colm Donlon Paul Nicholls
Maggio (FR) 12    10 12 D G Pryde/James Beaumont Patrick Griffin
The Young Master (GB) 8    10 12 Dajam & The Old Masters Neil Mulholland
Cause of Causes (USA) 9    10 12 Mr John P. McManus Gordon Elliott
Regal Encore (IRE) 9    10 12 Mr John P. McManus Anthony Honeyball
Vieux Lion Rouge (FR) 8    10 11 Prof Caroline Tisdall & Mr John Gent David Pipe
Definitly Red (IRE) 8    10 11 Mr P. J. Martin Brian Ellison
Ucello Conti (FR) 9    10 11 Mr Simon Munir/Mr Isaac Souede Gordon Elliott
Double Shuffle (IRE) 7    10 11 Crossed Fingers Partnership Tom George
Houblon des Obeaux (FR) 10    10 11 Mrs Julian Blackwell Venetia Williams
Pleasant Company (IRE) 9    10 11 Mr Malcolm C. Denmark W. P. Mullins
One For Arthur (IRE) 8    10 10 Two Golf Widows Lucinda Russell
Ballynagour (IRE) 11    10 10 Mr Allan Stennett David Pipe
O’Faolains Boy (IRE) 10    10 10 Trembath, Hyde, Outhart & Hill Rebecca Curtis
Highland Lodge (IRE) 11    10 10 Bowes Lodge Stables James Moffatt
Bishops Road (IRE) 9    10 9 Mr Alan Halsall Kerry Lee
Vics Canvas (IRE) 14    10 9 Bodeen Bandits Partnership Dermot Anthony McLoughlin
Lord Windermere (IRE) 11    10 9 Dr R. Lambe J. Culloty
Ziga Boy (FR) 8    10 9 Axom LI Alan King
Saint Are (FR) 11    10 9 Mr D. W. Fox Tom George
Vicente (FR) 8    10 9 Mr Trevor Hemmings Paul Nicholls
Just A Par (IRE) 10    10 8 Paul K. Barber & The Late C. G. Roach Paul Nicholls
Measureofmydreams (IRE) 9    10 8 Gigginstown House Stud Noel Meade
Raz de Maree (FR) 12    10 8 James J. Swan Gavin Cromwell
Stellar Notion (IRE) 9    10 8 Mr R. S. Brookhouse Henry de Bromhead
Rogue Angel (IRE) 9    10 7 Gigginstown House Stud M. F. Morris
Pendra (IRE) 9    10 7 Mr John P. McManus Charlie Longsdon
Cocktails At Dawn (GB) 9    10 7 R J H Geffen & Sir John Ritblat Nicky Henderson
The Romford Pele (IRE) 10    10 6 Trembath & Outhart Rebecca Curtis
Thunder And Roses (IRE) 9    10 6 Gigginstown House Stud M. F. Morris
Gas Line Boy (IRE) 11    10 6 The Three Graces Ian Williams
Goodtoknow (GB) 9    10 6 Burling Daresbury MacEchern Nolan Potter Kerry Lee
La Vaticane (FR) 8    10 5 Ms Maria Bukhtoyarova David Pipe
Doctor Harper (IRE) 9    10 5 The Johnson Family David Pipe
Bless The Wings (IRE) 12    10 4 Adrian Butler/S P O’Connor Gordon Elliott
Knock House (IRE) 8    10 3 Mr T. G. Leslie Donald McCain
Sambremont (FR) 7    10 1 Shanakiel Racing Syndicate W. P. Mullins
Potters Cross (GB) 10    10 1 Conyers, O’Reilly, Roddis, Zeffman Rebecca Curtis
Benbens (IRE) 12    10 1 S Such & CG Paletta Nigel Twiston-Davies
Straidnahanna (IRE) 8    10 1 M. B. Scholey & R. H. Scholey Sue Smith
Viva Steve (IRE) 9    10 1 Paul & Clare Rooney Fergal O’Brien
Polidam (FR) 8    10 0 Mr Simon Munir/Mr Isaac Souede W. P. Mullins
Lamb Or Cod (IRE) 10    10 0 Mr Terry Warner Philip Hobbs
Milansbar (IRE) 10    10 0 Mr Robert Bothway Neil King
Cloudy Too (IRE) 11    10 0 Formulated Polymer Products Ltd Sue Smith
Vyta du Roc (FR) 8    9 13 Mr Simon Munir & Mr Isaac Souede Nicky Henderson
Streets of Promise (IRE) 8    9 13 Gempro Michael Scudamore
Beeves (IRE) 10    9 12 Paul & Clare Rooney Jennie Candlish
Royale Knight (GB) 11    9 12 C. E. Stedman & R. J. Corsan Dr Richard Newland
Sizing Coal (IRE) 9    9 11 Alan & Ann Potts Partnership J. T. R. Dreaper
Lessons In Milan (IRE) 9    9 11 Mr Trevor Hemmings Nicky Henderson
Alfie Spinner (IRE) 12    9 11 Alan Beard & Brian Beard Kerry Lee
Emperor’s Choice (IRE) 10    9 11 The Bellamy Partnership Venetia Williams
Dare To Endeavour (GB) 10    9 10 Mr Aidan J. Ryan Eric McNamara
Silver Man (GB) 10    9 10 Mr John Wardle Jo Hughes
Father Edward (IRE) 8    9 10 Mr Fergus Wilson David Pipe
Samingarry (FR) 10    9 10 Nigel Hawke Racing Club & Partner Nigel Hawke
Alvarado (IRE) 12    9 9 Mr & Mrs William Rucker Fergal O’Brien
Milborough (IRE) 11    9 9 Miss Helen Cross Ian Duncan
The Crafty Butcher (IRE) 10    9 8 P Byrne/P W Mullins/D Ryan/I Madigan W. P. Mullins
Waldorf Salad (GB) 9    9 8 Mr Alan Parker Venetia Williams
Katenko (FR) 11    9 7 Mr A. Brooks Venetia Williams
Federici (GB) 8    9 6 Mr Jon Glews Donald McCain
Gone Too Far (GB) 9    9 5 Mr Fergus Wilson David Pipe
Racing Pulse (IRE) 8    9 5 Mr Carl Hinchy Rebecca Curtis

79 entries remain after March 21 scratchings deadline
22 Irish-trained

THE FOLLOWING 16 HORSES HAVE BEEN SCRATCHED:
ALARY (FR), MINELLA ROCCO (IRE), LORD SCOUNDREL (IRE), ROAD TO RICHES (IRE), SAUSALITO SUNRISE (IRE), CAROLE’S DESTRIER, JUNCTION FOURTEEN (IRE), VIVALDI COLLONGES (FR), SHUTTHEFRONTDOOR (IRE), AS DE MEE (FR), SEVENTH SKY (GER), HADRIAN’S APPROACH (IRE), OUT SAM, GOULANES (IRE), MOUNTAIN KING, KILLER CROW (IRE)

The Randox Health Foxhunters’ Chase

Class 2, £40,000 Total Prize Fund. Thursday, April 6, 2m 5f 19yds over the Grand National fences. For six-year-olds and upwards, who, after October 2014, and before March 21, 2017, have finished first, second or third in a Hunters’ steeple chase on two occasions OR have finished first, second or third in a Hunters’ chase on one occasion and have won either another chase (Hunters’ chases included) or, during the current Point-to-Point season, an Open Point-to-Point chase. Weights: 12st, mares allowed 7lb. To be ridden by amateur riders holding Category B permits to ride, or amateur riders riding under the provisions of Rule (D) 27. Entries closed March 21, entries revealed March 22 (38 entries), six-day confirmations March 31, final declarations 10am April 5. Maximum field 30 runners.

Horse Age Owner Trainer
BALNASLOW (IRE) 10 Mrs M E Hagan Graham McKeever IRE
BEAR’S AFFAIR (IRE) 11 G B Barlow Philip Rowley
BIG FELLA THANKS 15 T R George Tom George
BLACK THUNDER (FR) 10 V Burke C Shipp R Waley-Cohen Warren Greatrex
BOUND FOR GLORY (IRE) 11 The Bound For Glory Syndicate David Fitch-Peyton
BROKEN EAGLE (USA) 9 J Exelby Alan Hill
DAMIENS DILEMMA (IRE) 9 Robert Miller-Bakewell Lesley Coltherd
DARWINS FOX (FR) 11 David Maxwell David Christie IRE
DECADE PLAYER (IRE) 9 J R Weatherby Kelly Morgan
DELTA BORGET (FR) 12 Here Come The Girls Leslie Jefford
DINEUR (FR) 11 Gwilym J Morris Mickey Bowen
DISTIME (IRE) 11 Jonathan Lee David Loder Angie Loder
FITZ VOLONTE 10 Andrew J Martin Andrew Martin
FLASH GARDEN (IRE) 9 J M B Cookson James Cookson
GRAND VISION (IRE) 11 J K Farms Colin Tizzard
GRANDIOSO (IRE) 10 Foxhunters In Mind Steve Flook
GROUSE LODGE (IRE) 11 Charles R Clark Emma Clark
LOCH BA (IRE) 11 J Jackson-Stops & S Allen Francesca Nimmo
LORD BEN (IRE) 12 F Michael Dai Williams
MENDIP EXPRESS (IRE) 11 David Maxwell Racing Limited Philip Hobbs
MOSCOW CHANCER (IRE) 11 Mrs Alice Campbell Andrew Campbell
MR MERCURIAL (IRE) 9 David Rogers Sheila Crow
MR MOSS (IRE) 12 Peter Symonds & Stephen Rea Stephen Rea
NEVER COMPLAIN (IRE) 9 Fraser Marshall Charlotte Marshall
ON THE FRINGE (IRE) 12 John P McManus Enda Bolger IRE
OPEN HEARTED 10 Craig Buckingham Dan Skelton
PACHA DU POLDER (FR) 10 The Stewart Family Paul Nicholls
PERSIAN SNOW (IRE) 11 David Maxwell Racing Limited Philip Hobbs
POOLE MASTER 12 G Thompson Chris Honour
PREMIER PORTRAIT (IRE) 10 Charles Levinson & Alexia Robinson Dr Charles Levinson
REBEL REBELLION (IRE) 12 Woodhouse & Sutton Paul Nicholls
RICHMOND (FR) 12 Miss L M Turner Philip Turner
SAM CAVALLARO (IRE) 11 Miss H Brookshaw Heidi Brookshaw
SIZING SOLUTION (IRE) 9 Ann & Alan Potts Partnership Jim Dreaper IRE
TONY STAR (FR) 10 Mickey Bowen Mickey Bowen
TOP CAT HENRY (IRE) 9 Nicholas Alexander Nick Alexander
UNIVERSAL SOLDIER (IRE) 12 Mickey Bowen Mickey Bowen
VINCITORE (FR) 11 Ms S K Baharuddin Sarah Rippon

The Randox Health Topham Chase

Grade 3 handicap chase, £120,000 Total Prize Fund. Friday, April 7, 2m 5f 19yds over the Grand National fences. For five-year-olds and upwards. Penalties: after March 26, a winner of a chase 4lb; no penalty to increase a horse’s weight above 11st 12lb. Entries closed March 21, entries revealed March 22 (61 entries), six-day confirmations April 1, final declarations 10am April 6. Maximum field 30 runners.

Horse Age Owner Trainer
A TOI PHIL (FR) 7 Gigginstown House Stud Gordon Elliott IRE
AACHEN 13 Tony Bloom Venetia Williams
ALELCHI INOIS (FR) 9 L McMahon/Mrs F Murphy/F Mangan Willie Mullins IRE
ART MAURESQUE (FR) 7 Mrs Johnny de la Hey Paul Nicholls
AS DE MEE (FR) 7 The Stewart Family & Judi Dench Paul Nicholls
BALLYCASEY (IRE) 10 Susannah Ricci Willie Mullins IRE
BALLYKAN 7 Simon Munir & Isaac Souede Nigel Twiston-Davies
BLAZER (FR) 6 J P McManus Willie Mullins IRE
BOUVREUIL (FR) 6 J P McManus Paul Nicholls
BRIGHT NEW DAWN (IRE) 10 Boultbee Brooks Ltd Venetia Williams
CLARCAM (FR) 7 Gigginstown House Stud Gordon Elliott IRE
COCKTAILS AT DAWN 9 Robin Geffen & Sir John Ritblat Nicky Henderson
CODY WYOMING 11 Charlie Mann Racing Club I Charlie Mann
DEFINITE RUBY (IRE) 9 James W Power Gordon Elliott IRE
EASTLAKE (IRE) 11 J P McManus Jonjo O’Neill
FATHER EDWARD (IRE) 8 Fergus Wilson David Pipe
FORT WORTH (IRE) 8 Sleeping Panther Racing Jonjo O’Neill
FRODON (FR) 5 P J Vogt & Ian Fogg Paul Nicholls
GAS LINE BOY (IRE) 11 The Three Graces Ian Williams
GO CONQUER (IRE) 8 Paul & Clare Rooney Jonjo O’Neill
GOLD PRESENT (IRE) 7 John & Barbara Cotton Nicky Henderson
GONE TOO FAR 9 Fergus Wilson David Pipe
GOWANAUTHAT (IRE) 9 Mrs J M Mayo Charlie Mann
HAYMOUNT (IRE) 8 Mrs C M Hurley Willie Mullins IRE
HEIST (IRE) 7 M Deren Patrick Griffin IRE
HENRYVILLE 9 R P B Michaelson & E M Thornton Harry Fry
HOME FARM (IRE) 10 Chris Jones Andrew Lynch IRE
IMJOEKING (IRE) 10 K Alexander Lucinda Russell
IRISH CAVALIER (IRE) 8 A McIver Rebecca Curtis
KATACHENKO (IRE) 8 Trevor Hemmings Donald McCain
KATNAP (FR) 10 Mrs F Murphy/Mrs A McManus/Mrs T Grant Joseph O’Brien IRE
KNOCK HOUSE (IRE) 8 Tim Leslie Donald McCain
LONG LUNCH 8 Battersby, Birchall, Halsall & Vestey Charlie Longsdon
MORNING REGGIE 8 Tim Syder Oliver Sherwood
MR DIABLO (IRE) 8 Aidan Glynn J P Dempsey IRE
O MAONLAI (IRE) 9 Colin Perry Tom George
O O SEVEN (IRE) 7 Triermore Stud Nicky Henderson
PECKHAMECHO (IRE) 11 G Thompson Sophie Leech
PORTRAIT KING (IRE) 12 James Beaumont & Douglas Pryde Patrick Griffin IRE
QUITE BY CHANCE 8 T Hamlin,J M Dare, J W Snook, J T Warner Colin Tizzard
RUBEN COTTER (IRE) 11 Sean Conway Mark McNiff
SAMBREMONT (FR) 7 Shanakiel Racing Syndicate Willie Mullins IRE
SEEFOOD (IRE) 10 C E Stedmand & Jim Provan Dr Richard Newland
SEVENTH SKY (GER) 10 Fidelma Toole Charlie Mann
SIR NOTE (FR) 7 G F Chesneaux James Eustace
SOLAR IMPULSE (FR) 7 Andy Bell & Fergus Lyons Christopher Kellett
STELLAR NOTION (IRE) 9 Roger Brookhouse Henry de Bromhead IRE
STRAIDNAHANNA (IRE) 8 M B Scholey & R H Scholey Sue Smith
THE CRAFTY BUTCHER (IRE) 10 P Byrne/P W Mullins/D Ryan/I Madigan Willie Mullins IRE
THE PAPARRAZI KID (IRE) 10 Byerley Racing Syndicate Willie Mullins IRE
THIRD INTENTION (IRE) 10 Robert and Sarah Tizzard Colin Tizzard
THOMAS BROWN 8 The Corse Lawners Harry Fry
THOMAS CRAPPER 10 Apisukcom Robin Dickin
THOMOND (IRE) 9 Patricia Hunt Noel Meade IRE
TIQUER (FR) 9 Burnham P & D Ltd Alan Jones
ULTRAGOLD (FR) 9 Brocade Racing J P Romans Terry Warner Colin Tizzard
VIC DE TOUZAINE (FR) 8 A Brooks & G Moore Venetia Williams
VINTAGE VINNIE (IRE) 8 Trembath, Hyde, Outhart & Hill Rebecca Curtis
VIVA STEVE (IRE) 9 Paul & Clare Rooney Fergal O’Brien
WARRIORS TALE 8 Michelle And Dan Macdonald Paul Nicholls
WITNESS IN COURT (IRE) 10 Tim Leslie Donald McCain