Ticket Price Availability Buy Ticket

News

Team Tizzard relishing Randox Health Grand National challenge with The Dutchman

Fresh from landing the Timico Cheltenham Gold Cup with Native River, Joe Tizzard, assistant trainer to his father Colin, is hoping for further big-race success with The Dutchman (10st 10lb), who is set to line up in the £1-million Randox Health Grand National at Aintree on Saturday, April 14.

A total of 73 entries went forward the 171st running of the Randox Health Grand National following the second scratchings’ deadline on March 20.

Formerly trained by Berwickshire handler Sandy Thomson, The Dutchman was second to subsequent G1 Sun Bets Stayers’ Hurdle Sam Spinner on his debut for the Tizzard team in a G3 handicap hurdle over just shy of three miles at Haydock in November.

Sixth over hurdles at Cheltenham in December, the eight-year-old son of King’s Theatre was an impressive 13-length winner of the G2 Peter Marsh Chase over an extended three miles and a furlong at Haydock in January on heavy ground.

He was pulled before the 11th fence behind Yala Enki in the G3 Betfred Grand National Trial at Haydock on February 17, after breaking a blood vessel during the extended three mile and four and a half-furlong event, but is on course to tackle the world’s greatest and richest chase at Aintree on April 14.

The Dutchman is a 33/1 shot with Betway, official betting partner of the Randox Health Grand National Festival.

Joe Tizzard said: “The Dutchman is in good form. He broke a blood vessel in the Grand National Trial last time and it was a disappointing performance given the favourable conditions.

“He had won impressively on heavy ground in the Peter Marsh Chase at Haydock the time before, but he never seemed to be travelling last time out, despite his record in heavy ground.

“We have been easy on him since Haydock and he seems to be really well in himself at the moment.

“It wasn’t ideal what happened, but he’s had seven or eight weeks off and the Grand National is definitely the plan with him.

“I think the Grand National should suit. He won nicely in the Peter Marsh over a longer trip and he jumped nicely that day. He’s a nice horse who is improving with racing.

“We are hopeful that he will stay and he also jumps very well, which is always important for a test like Aintree.

“I think he has a fair weight in the Grand National and we have thought about the race for a while.

“We haven’t made any decision on jockeys or anything, but the plan is definitely to run.

“We’re hoping the broken blood vessel was just a one off with The Dutchman and we’ve done everything we can to ensure that he is fully fit after that. It’ll be interesting to see what happens in the Grand National as he went up 13lb for that.

“The Dutchman will head to David Pipe’s one morning to school over the Grand National fences three and that’ll be good enough.”

If The Dutchman is successful at Aintree on April 14, Colin Tizzard would join an elite group of trainers to have saddled the winners of both the Timico Cheltenham Gold Cup and Randox Health Grand National in the same season.

The trio to have achieved the feat so far are Basil Briscoe, who won both races with the great Golden Miller in 1934, Vincent O’Brien, who triumphed at Cheltenham with Knock Hard and at Aintree with Early Mist in 1953 and, most recently, Fred Rimell.

Rimell was successful at Aintree with Rag Trade in 1976, having taken the Cheltenham Gold Cup earlier in the season with Royal Frolic.

Among the Randox Health Grand National entries going forward is the Nigel Twiston-Davies-trained Blaklion (11st 9lb), who has had a minor wind operation since his last outing. Fourth in the race last year, Blaklion heads the betting along with the Willie Mullins-trained Total Recall (11st 4lb), who was staying-on when falling three fences from home in the Timico Cheltenham Gold Cup. The pair are 10/1 joint-favourites with Betway.

Gordon Elliott’s Causes Of Causes (11st 1lb, 14/1), Kim Bailey’s The Last Samuri (11st 7lb, 16/1), top-weight Minella Rocco (Jonjo O’Neill, 11st 10lb, 16/1) and Gold Present (Nicky Henderson, 11st, 20/1) are some of the other remaining entries towards the top of the market.

A maximum of 40 runners can line up at 5.15pm on Saturday, April 14 for the 2018 Randox Health Grand National over 30 fences and four and a quarter miles.

The five-day acceptance stage for the Randox Health Grand National is at noon on Monday, April 9. The final declaration stage is at 10.00am on Thursday, April 12.

The final field of 40, plus a maximum of four reserves, will be known shortly after this time. Reserves come into the race if there are any withdrawals among the 40 declared runners prior to 1.00pm on Friday, April 13.

The 2018 Randox Health Grand National Festival at Aintree runs from Thursday, April 12 to Saturday, April 14.

Weights will be revealed this coming Wednesday, March 28, for the £140,000 G3 Randox Health Topham Chase which takes place over two miles and five furlongs of the Grand National course on Ladies Day, Friday, April 13.

Colin Tizzard, based on the Dorset/Somerset border landed the 2017 Randox Health Topham Chase with Ultragold, who defied his 50/1 odds to come home the length winner under Harry Cobden.

Ultragold (25/1 with Betway) is among the 79 entries for the 2018 renewal, along with stable companions Gentleman Jon (33/1), Shanahan’s Turn (33/1), Sizing Granite (33/1), and Sizing Tennessee (16/1).

Joe Tizzard continued: “We have plenty of options in the Topham with last year’s winner Ultragold, Sizing Granite, Sizing Tennessee, Gentleman Jon and Shanahan’s Turn.

“They all seem to be in good form and Ultragold’s success in the race last year will help as he has proven experience over the obstacles.”

 The 2018 Randox Health Grand National – 

odds from official betting partner Betway

10/1 Total Recall, Blaklion

14/1 Tiger Roll

16/1 The Last Samuri, Anibale Fly, Cause Of Causes, Minella Rocco

20/1 Bellshill, Gold Present

25/1 Vicente, Rathvinden, Seeyouatmidnight

33/1 The Dutchman, Vieux Lion Rouge, Regal Encore, Gas Line Boy, Pleasant Company, Ucello Conti

40/1 I Just Know, Milansbar, Vintage Clouds, Warriors Tale, Valseur Lido, Saint Are, Shantou Flyer, Raz De Maree

50/1 Chase The Spud, Pendra, Acapella Bourgeois, Lord Windermere, Alpha Des Obeaux, Go Conquer, As De Mee, Final Nudge, Baie Des Iles, Delusionofgrandeur, Bless The Wings, Buywise, Childrens List, A Genie In Abottle, Carlingford Lough

66/1 Thunder And Roses, The Young Master, Walk In The Mill, Cogry, Braqueur d’Or, Bonny Kate, Splash Of Ginge, Double Ross, Road To Riches, Perfect Candidate, Captain Redbeard

80/1 Minella Daddy, General Principle

100/1 Virgilio, Mysteree, Out Sam, Krackatoa King, Beeves, Knock House, Maggio, Alfie Spinner, Relentless Dreamer, Vic De Touzaine, Houblon Des Obeaux, Henri Parry Morgan, Wounded Warrior, Goodtoknow, Rogue Angel, Phil’s Magic, Sir Mangan, Tenor Nivernais, Dancing Shadow

Each-Way: 1/4 odds – 1, 2, 3, 4

The 2018 Randox Health Grand National latest entries

Grade 3 handicap chase, £1 million total prize fund. Aintree, 5.15pm Saturday, April 14, 2018. 4m 2f 74yds over the Grand National fences. For seven-year-olds and upwards which, have started in a chase during the current season and who, up to and including March 19, have been placed first, second, third or fourth in a steeple chase with an official distance description of’ two miles seven and a half furlongs’ or more and which are allotted a rating of 125 or more by the BHA Head of Handicapping following a review of the horses entered and after taking account of races run up to and including February 11. Horses which are not qualified for a rating in Great Britain or Ireland at closing may also be entered. Such horses may be eligible for a weight providing the Handicapper is satisfied that the horse’s racecourse performances up to and including February 11 would merit a minimum rating of 125. To qualify, horses must have run at least three times in chases run under the Rules of Racing of the same Recognised Racing Authority up to and including February 11. At the Handicapper’s discretion, such horses may be allocated a rating. The decision of the BHA Head of Handicapping shall be final. Entries closes January 30, entries revealed January 31 (105 entries), weights revealed February 13 (104 go forward – 1 not qualified), first scratchings deadline February 27 (90 entries remained), second scratchings deadline March 20 (73 entries remain), five-day confirmations April 9, final declarations 10am April 12. Maximum field of 40 plus four reserves.

 

  Horse Age Wgt Owner Trainer
1)  MINELLA ROCCO (IRE) 8 11-10 J P McManus Jonjo O’Neill
2)  BLAKLION 9 11-09 Simon Such & Gino Paletta Nigel Twiston-Davies
3)  ANIBALE FLY (FR) 8 11-07 J P McManus Tony Martin IRE
4)  THE LAST SAMURI (IRE) 10 11-07 Paul & Clare Rooney Kim Bailey
5)  VALSEUR LIDO (FR) 9 11-06 Gigginstown House Stud Henry de Bromhead IRE
6)  TOTAL RECALL (IRE) 9 11-04 Slaneyville Syndicate Willie Mullins IRE
7)  ALPHA DES OBEAUX (FR) 8 11-03 Gigginstown House Stud Mouse Morris IRE
8)  GOLD PRESENT (IRE) 8 11-03 John & Barbara Cotton Nicky Henderson
9)  PERFECT CANDIDATE (IRE) 11 11-02 ISL Recruitment Fergal O’Brien
10) CAUSE OF CAUSES (USA) 10 11-01 J P McManus Gordon Elliott IRE
           
11) SHANTOU FLYER (IRE) 8 11-01 Carl Hinchy Richard Hobson
12) TENOR NIVERNAIS (FR) 11 11-00 Boultbee Brooks Ltd Venetia Williams
13) CARLINGFORD LOUGH (IRE) 12 11-00 J P McManus John Kiely IRE
14)  VICENTE (FR) 9 10-13 Trevor Hemmings Paul Nicholls
15) GO CONQUER (IRE) 9 10-13 Paul & Clare Rooney Jonjo O’Neill
16) TIGER ROLL (IRE) 8 10-12 Gigginstown House Stud Gordon Elliott IRE
17) REGAL ENCORE (IRE) 10 10-12 J P McManus Anthony Honeyball
18) VIEUX LION ROUGE (FR) 9 10-12 Prof Caroline Tisdall & John Gent David Pipe
19) RATHVINDEN (IRE) 10 10-12 Ronnie Bartlett Willie Mullins IRE
20) ACAPELLA BOURGEOIS (FR) 8 10-12 Slaneyville Syndicate Willie Mullins IRE
           
21) A GENIE IN ABOTTLE (IRE) 7 10-11 Gigginstown House Stud Noel Meade IRE
22) CHASE THE SPUD 10 10-11 Christine Banks Fergal O’Brien
23) WARRIORS TALE 9 10-11 Trevor Hemmings Paul Nicholls
24) SEEYOUATMIDNIGHT 10 10-11 Quona Thomson Sandy Thomson
25) AS DE MEE (FR) 8 10-11 The Stewart Family & Judi Dench Paul Nicholls
26) GAS LINE BOY (IRE) 12 10-10 The Three Graces Ian Williams
27) THE DUTCHMAN (IRE) 8 10-10 SprayClad UK Colin Tizzard
28) PLEASANT COMPANY (IRE) 10 10-10 Malcolm Denmark Willie Mullins IRE
29) BELLSHILL (IRE) 8 10-10 Andrea & Graham Wylie Willie Mullins IRE
30) UCELLO CONTI (FR) 10 10-09 Simon Munir/Isaac Souede Gordon Elliott IRE
           
31) SAINT ARE (FR) 12 10-09 David Fox Tom George
32) BEEVES (IRE) 11 10-09 Paul & Clare Rooney Jennie Candlish
33) RAZ DE MAREE (FR) 13 10-08 James Swan Gavin Cromwell IRE
34) I JUST KNOW (IRE) 8 10-07 Michael Scholey & the late Ray Scholey Sue Smith
35) VIRGILIO (FR) 9 10-07 C Edwards, D Futter, A Rushworth Dan Skelton
36) BAIE DES ILES (FR) 7 10-07 Zorka Wentworth Ross O’Sullivan IRE
37) MAGGIO (FR) 13 10-07 Douglas Pryde/James Beaumont Patrick Griffin IRE
38) PENDRA (IRE) 10 10-07 J P McManus Charlie Longsdon
39) BUYWISE (IRE) 11 10-07 T Hywel Jones Evan Williams
40) CHILDRENS LIST (IRE) 8 10-07 Susannah Ricci Willie Mullins IRE
           
41) HOUBLON DES OBEAUX (FR) 11 10-06 Mrs Julian Blackwell Venetia Williams
42) LORD WINDERMERE (IRE) 12 10-06 Dr Ronan Lambe Jim Culloty IRE
43) CAPTAIN REDBEARD (IRE) 9 10-06 Stuart Coltherd Stuart Coltherd
44) BLESS THE WINGS (IRE) 13 10-05 Adrian Butler/S P O’Connor Gordon Elliott IRE
45) MILANSBAR (IRE) 11 10-05 Robert Bothway Neil King
46) FINAL NUDGE (IRE) 9 10-05 Corbett Stud David Dennis
47) DOUBLE ROSS (IRE) 12 10-05 Options O Syndicate Nigel Twiston-Davies
48) ROAD TO RICHES (IRE) 11 10-04 Gigginstown House Stud Noel Meade IRE
49) DELUSIONOFGRANDEUR (IRE) 8 10-04 McGoldrick Racing 3 Sue Smith
50) THUNDER AND ROSES (IRE) 10 10-04 Gigginstown House Stud Mouse Morris IRE
           
51) WALK IN THE MILL (FR) 8 10-03 Baroness Harding Robert Walford
52) VINTAGE CLOUDS (IRE) 8 10-03 Trevor Hemmings Sue Smith
53) WOUNDED WARRIOR (IRE) 9 10-01 Gigginstown House Stud Noel Meade IRE
54) GENERAL PRINCIPLE (IRE) 9 10-01 Gigginstown House Stud Gordon Elliott IRE
55) VIC DE TOUZAINE (FR) 9 10-01 Andrew Brooks & G Moore Venetia Williams
56) SPLASH OF GINGE 10 10-00 John Neild Nigel Twiston-Davies
57) BONNY KATE (IRE) 8 10-00 Patricia Hunt Noel Meade IRE
58) COGRY 9 10-00 Graham and Alison Jelley Nigel Twiston-Davies
59) SIR MANGAN (IRE) 10 10-00 Frank McAleavy Dan Skelton
60) MYSTEREE (IRE) 10 10-00 Lynne Maclennan Michael Scudamore
           
61) MINELLA DADDY (IRE) 8 9-13 Roddy Owen & Paul Fullagar Peter Bowen
62) BRAQUEUR D’OR (FR) 7 9-13 Corsellis & Seyfried Paul Nicholls
63) RELENTLESS DREAMER (IRE) 9 9-13 Nigel Morris Rebecca Curtis
64) KNOCK HOUSE (IRE) 9 9-12 Tim Leslie Donald McCain
65) THE YOUNG MASTER 9 9-11 Mike Burbidge & The Old Masters Neil Mulholland
66) HENRI PARRY MORGAN 10 9-09 Ednyfed & Elizabeth Morgan Peter Bowen
67) PHIL’S MAGIC (IRE) 8 9-09 Lyreen Syndicate Tony Martin IRE
68) ALFIE SPINNER (IRE) 13 9-09 Alan Beard & Brian Beard Kerry Lee
69) DANCING SHADOW (IRE) 9 9-08 The Dancing Shadows Victor Dartnall
70) ROGUE ANGEL (IRE) 10 9-08 Gigginstown House Stud Mouse Morris IRE
           
71) OUT SAM 9 9-06 D Charlesworth Gordon Elliott IRE
72) KRACKATOA KING 10 9-03 J Harrison Lee & T Howard P’ship Kerry Lee
73) GOODTOKNOW 10 9-02 Burling Lee MacEchern Nolan Potter Kerry Lee

 

73 entries remain following March 20 scratchings’ deadline 

27 Irish-trained