Ticket Price Availability Buy Ticket

News

Waley-Cohen bullish as entries unveiled for Randox Health Topham Chase and Randox Health Foxhunters’ Chase

Entries are revealed today for the two other races over the Grand National fences during the Randox Health Grand National Festival – the £45,000 Randox Health Foxhunters’ Chase (Grand National Thursday, April 12) and the £140,000 G3 Randox Health Topham Chase (Ladies Day, Friday, April 13). Both contests are staged over two miles and five furlongs.

Ultragold (Colin Tizzard), who is part-owned by Timico Cheltenham Gold Cup winner Native River’s owners Brocade Racing, is one of 79 entries (up from 61 in 2017) for the Randox Health Topham Chase as bids to follow up his shock 50/1 success in the race last year. The 10-year-old proved that was no fluke when finishing second in the 188Bet Grand Sefton Handicap Chase over the course and distance in December.

His trainer Colin Tizzard has five entries in total and may also run G2 National Hunt Chase third Sizing Tennessee and Sizing Granite, who was a G1-winning novice over fences at Aintree in 2015.

Nicky Henderson is the most successful trainer in the history of the Randox Health Topham Chase, with five wins. His three entries are last year’s fourth O O Seven, Kilcrea Vale and Days Of Heaven.

Owner Robert Waley-Cohen, successful with Liberthine (2006) and Rajdhani Express (2015), is hoping to be represented by eight-year-old mare Theatre Territory (Warren Greatrex).

Theatre Territory has been a model of consistency in five starts so far this season, with her best efforts coming when second to both Ms Parfois and Mister Whitaker in competitive handicap chases at Cheltenham in December and January respectively.

On her latest start, she ran another game race to finish third behind Master Dee (Fergal O’Brien) in the G3 Betdaq Handicap Chase at Kempton Park on February 24, her first attempt over three miles.

Waley-Cohen said: “The Randox Health Topham Chase is absolutely the target for Theatre Territory.

“I have been extremely pleased with her campaign so far. She was always likely to be a really good chaser and has run some fantastic races this season.

“I know Sam is looking forward to riding her at Aintree. She jumps well and I don’t see any reason why she should not go there.

“I hope she can emulate one of my other mares Liberthine, who won the Topham in 2006.”

Amateur Sam Waley-Cohen, is the most successful current rider over the Grand National fences at Aintree, having enjoyed six victories, including three successes in the Randox Health Fox Hunters’ Chase on Katarino (2005 & 2006) and Warne (2014). He has also registered two wins in the Randox Health Topham Chase aboard Liberthine (2006) and Rajdhani Express (2015). The closest he has come to winning the Randox Health Grand National in eight rides was in 2011 when he was runner-up on Oscar Time, owned by his father and trained in Ireland by Martin Lynch. The same horse went on to land the Randox Health Becher Chase over the Grand National course in 2014.

Willie Mullins accounts for six of the 17 Irish-trained entries for the Randox Health Topham Chase. They include Pairofbrowneyes and Patricks Park who have both captured valuable handicap chases this season.

Mall Dini (Patrick Kelly IRE), runner-up in the Fulke Walwyn Kim Muir Handicap Chase at Cheltenham last week, and dual G1 scorer Clarcam (Gordon Elliott IRE) are also entered.

Weights for Randox Health Topham Chase will be revealed on Wednesday, March 28.

38 entries for Randox Health Foxhunters’ Chase

Two-time winner On The Fringe (Enda Bolger IRE) is among 38 entries for the £45,000 Randox Health Foxhunters’ Chase.

J P McManus’ 13-year-old took the spoils in 2015 and again in 2016 when he produced one of his most impressive displays to win by eight lengths under Jamie Codd.

Burning Ambition (Pierce Power IRE) was strongly fancied for the equivalent race at the Cheltenham Festival last week, but failed to see it the extended three and a quarter mile distance.

Other interesting contenders include last year’s runner-up Balnaslow (Grahame McKeever IRE) and the Paul Nicholls-trained trio of Wonderful CharmVirak and Unioniste.

Wonderful Charm, who was pulled up at Cheltenham last week, is part-owned by Robert Waley-Cohen and the owner added: “I would think Wonderful Charm will go for Randox Health Foxhunters’ Chase.

“He finished in the Grand National last year, albeit down the field, so we know he acts around there.

“We are just praying for some better ground for him.”

The Randox Health Foxhunters’ Chase

Class 2, £45,000 Total Prize Fund. Thursday, April 12, 2018, 2m 5f 19yds over the Grand National fences. For six-year-olds and upwards, who, after October 2015, and before March 20, 2018, have finished first, second or third in a Hunters’ steeple chase on two occasions OR have finished first, second or third in a Hunters’ chase on one occasion and have won either another chase (Hunters’ chases included) or, during the current Point-to-Point season, an Open Point-to-Point chase. Weights: 12st, mares allowed 7lb. To be ridden by amateur riders holding Category B permits to ride, or amateur riders riding under the provisions of Rule (D) 27. Entries closed March 20, entries revealed March 21 (38 entries), six-day confirmations April 6, final declarations 10am April 11. Maximum field 30 runners.

 

Horse Age Owner Trainer
ARTHUR’S SECRET (FR) 8 Mrs C Banks Martin Weston
BALNASLOW (IRE) 11 Exors of the Late Mrs M E Hagan Graham McKeever IRE
BARRAKILLA (IRE) 11 & Mrs William Rucker Fergal O’Brien
BEAR’S AFFAIR (IRE) 12 G B Barlow Philip Rowley
BOUND FOR GLORY (IRE) 12 David Fitch-Peyton David Fitch-Peyton
BURNING AMBITION (IRE) 7 Tynan/MacLennan/Carthy/Shanahan/Magnier Pierce Power IRE
CAID DU BERLAIS (FR) 9 Donlon, Doyle, MacDonald & C Barber Rose Loxton
CURRAIGFLEMENS (IRE) 10 J R M Ridge David Kemp
DISTIME (IRE) 12 J Lee Diana Ralph
EDDIES MIRACLE (IRE) 10 R Nicholas David Christie IRE
EDEIFF’S LAD 11 Luke Humphrey Luke Humphrey
GALLERY EXHIBITION (IRE) 11 Somerset Racing GD Kim Bailey
GRAND VISION (IRE) 12 J K Farms Colin Tizzard
GRANDIOSO (IRE) 11 Foxhunters In Mind Steve Flook
GREENSALT (IRE) 10 Mrs Sarah Easterby Will Easterby
JIMMY THE JETPLANE (IRE) 10 J Jackson-Stops Francesca Nimmo
LEGAL LEGEND 11 J E Connell Chris Henn
LILBITLUSO (IRE) 10 D A Malam Joe O’Shea
MARINERO (IRE) 9 David Maxwell David Christie IRE
MENDIP EXPRESS (IRE) 12 David Maxwell Racing Limited Philip Hobbs
MOLTEN BROWN 13 Tony Hogarth Tony Hogarth
MON PARRAIN (FR) 12 Mr and Mrs R H F Fuller Kim Smyly
MONSIEUR GIBRALTAR (FR) 7 Gane, Fogg & Nicholls Rose Loxton
MR MERCURIAL (IRE) 10 David Rogers Sheila Crow
NEVER COMPLAIN (IRE) 10 Glebe House Racing Club Charlotte Marshall
ON THE FRINGE (IRE) 13 J P McManus Enda Bolger IRE
PERSIAN SNOW (IRE) 12 David Maxwell Racing Limited Philip Hobbs
PREMIER PORTRAIT (IRE) 11 Charles Levinson & Alexia Robinson Dr Charles Levinson
ROUGE ET BLANC (FR) 13 Oliver Sherwood Oliver Sherwood
SIR JACK YEATS (IRE) 7 GOWING’S ELEVEN Richard Spencer
TOP CAT HENRY (IRE) 10 Alexander Family Nick Alexander
UNIONISTE (FR) 10 David Maxwell Racing Limited Paul Nicholls
VINCITORE (FR) 12 Ms S K Baharuddin Miss Sarah Rippon
VIRAK (FR) 9 Hills of Ledbury (Aga) Paul Nicholls
WARDEN HILL (IRE) 10 John Chatfeild-Roberts Helen Connors
WELLS DE LUNE (FR) 7 The Smith Swinburne Partnership Mickey Bowen
WINGED CRUSADER (IRE) 10 S Waugh Amie Waugh
WONDERFUL CHARM (FR) 10 Robin Geffen, Sir John Ritblat, Robert Waley-Cohen Paul Nicholls

 

38 entries

5 Irish-trained

 

The Randox Health Topham Chase

Grade 3 handicap chase, £120,000 Total Prize Fund. Friday, April 13, 2018, 2m 5f 19yds over the Grand National fences. For five-year-olds and upwards. Penalties: after March 25, a winner of a chase 4lb; no penalty to increase a horse’s weight above 11st 12lb. Entries closed March 20, entries revealed March 21 (79 entries), six-day confirmations April 7, final declarations 10am April 12. Maximum field 30 runners.

 

Horse Age Owner Trainer
ART MAURESQUE (FR) 8 Mrs Johnny de la Hey Paul Nicholls
BALLYALTON (IRE) 11 John Westwood Ian Williams
BAND OF BLOOD (IRE) 10 John Provan & Chris Stedman Dr Richard Newland
BEAU BAY (FR) 7 Dr Richard Newland Dr Richard Newland
BIGBADJOHN (IRE) 9 Nigel Morris Nigel Twiston-Davies
BLAZER (FR) 7 J P McManus Willie Mullins IRE
BOUVREUIL (FR) 7 J P McManus Paul Nicholls
CAPTAIN REDBEARD (IRE) 9 Stuart Coltherd Stuart Coltherd
CASINO MARKETS (IRE) 10 Mighty Acorn Stables Emma Lavelle
CHIC NAME (FR) 6 The Boom Syndicate Richard Hobson
CHILDRENS LIST (IRE) 8 Susannah Ricci Willie Mullins IRE
CLARCAM (FR) 8 Gigginstown House Stud Gordon Elliott IRE
COLD MARCH (FR) 8 Andrew Brooks Harry Whittington
CRIEVEHILL (IRE) 6 Highclere T’Bred Racing- Crievehill Nigel Twiston-Davies
DAYS OF HEAVEN (FR) 8 Mrs S K Johnston Nicky Henderson
DEAUVILLE DANCER (IRE) 7 Favourites Racing (Syndication) Ltd 10 David Dennis
DEVILS BRIDE (IRE) 11 Gigginstown House Stud Henry de Bromhead IRE
DOUBLE TREASURE 7 Sir Chips Keswick Jamie Snowden
EASTLAKE (IRE) 12 J P McManus Jonjo O’Neill
ENJOY RESPONSIBLY (IRE) 9 John Beswick Oliver Sherwood
FEDERICI 9 Jon Glews Donald McCain
FLYING ANGEL (IRE) 7 R J Rexton Nigel Twiston-Davies
FLYING EAGLE (IRE) 10 Karen Bowen Peter Bowen
FULL GLASS (FR) 5 Simon Munir & Isaac Souede Alan King
GAS LINE BOY (IRE) 12 The Three Graces Ian Williams
GENTLEMAN JON 10 J P Romans Colin Tizzard
GO CONQUER (IRE) 9 Paul & Clare Rooney Jonjo O’Neill
GOODTOKNOW 10 Burling Lee MacEchern Nolan Potter Kerry Lee
GREYBOUGG 9 Di Vincenzo, Capps, Smith & Partner Nigel Hawke
HENRI PARRY MORGAN 10 Ednyfed & Elizabeth Morgan Peter Bowen
HERON HEIGHTS (IRE) 9 Barry Maloney Henry de Bromhead IRE
HIGHLAND LODGE (IRE) 12 Diana Thompson James Moffatt
IMJOEKING (IRE) 11 K Alexander Lucinda Russell
INDIAN TEMPLE (IRE) 9 Ken Huddleston Tim Reed
JUNCTION FOURTEEN (IRE) 9 Martin St Quinton & Tim Syder Emma Lavelle
KATACHENKO (IRE) 9 Trevor Hemmings Donald McCain
KILCREA VALE (IRE) 8 Alan Spence Nicky Henderson
KNOCKGRAFFON (IRE) 8 Barbara Hester Olly Murphy
KYLEMORE LOUGH 9 M J McMahon & Denis Gallagher Harry Fry
LORD WINDERMERE (IRE) 12 Dr Ronan Lambe Jim Culloty IRE
LOVELY JOB (IRE) 8 Paul & Clare Rooney Fergal O’Brien
MALL DINI (IRE) 8 Philip J Reynolds Patrick Kelly IRE
MARINERO (IRE) 9 David Maxwell David Christie IRE
MARRACUDJA (FR) 7 Ditcheat Thoroughbreds Marracudja Paul Nicholls
MASTER DEE (IRE) 9 Paul & Clare Rooney Fergal O’Brien
MIDNIGHT SHOT 8 Alan Halsall Charlie Longsdon
MINELLA ON LINE (IRE) 9 AHB Racing Partnership Oliver Sherwood
MYSTIFIABLE 10 Graham and Alison Jelley Fergal O’Brien
NEWSWORTHY (IRE) 8 Richard Cavanagh Dot Love IRE
NOTARFBAD (IRE) 12 Govier & Brown Jeremy Scott
O O SEVEN (IRE) 8 Christopher Hanbury Nicky Henderson
PAIN AU CHOCOLAT (FR) 7 Mike and Eileen Newbould Rebecca Menzies
PAIROFBROWNEYES (IRE) 9 Fibbage Syndicate Willie Mullins IRE
PATRICKS PARK (IRE) 7 Bowes Lodge Stables Willie Mullins IRE
PEARL SWAN (FR) 10 Roddy Owen & Paul Fullagar Peter Bowen
PLEASANT COMPANY (IRE) 10 Malcolm C Denmark Willie Mullins IRE
POLIDAM (FR) 9 Simon Munir/Isaac Souede Willie Mullins IRE
PORTRAIT KING (IRE) 13 Douglas Pryde/James Beaumont Patrick Griffin
RAMONEX (GER) 7 Carl Hinchy Richard Hobson
RATHLIN ROSE (IRE) 10 Fergus Wilson David Pipe
ROGUE ANGEL (IRE) 10 Gigginstown House Stud Mouse Morris IRE
SAMBREMONT (FR) 8 Samuel John Hegarty David Christie IRE
SAMETEGAL (FR) 9 John & Barbara Cotton Paul Nicholls
SHANAHAN’S TURN (IRE) 10 Ann & Alan Potts Limited Colin Tizzard
SHANTOU FLYER (IRE) 8 Carl Hinchy Richard Hobson
SIZING GRANITE (IRE) 10 Ann & Alan Potts Limited Colin Tizzard
SIZING TENNESSEE (IRE) 10 Ann & Alan Potts Limited Colin Tizzard
SONNEOFPRESENTING (IRE) 8 Paul & Clare Rooney Kim Bailey
THEATRE TERRITORY (IRE) 8 Robert Waley-Cohen Warren Greatrex
THUNDER AND ROSES (IRE) 10 Gigginstown House Stud Mouse Morris IRE
TOP GAMBLE (IRE) 10 Walters Plant Hire & James & Jean Potter Kerry Lee
ULTRAGOLD (FR) 10 Brocade Racing J P Romans Terry Warner Colin Tizzard
UN GUET APENS (FR) 10 Drew, Sperling, Graham, Carruthers James Ewart
VIBRATO VALTAT (FR) 9 Axom XLIII Emma Lavelle
VIC DE TOUZAINE (FR) 9 Andrew Brooks & G Moore Venetia Williams
VILLAGE VIC (IRE) 11 Alan Peterson Philip Hobbs
WADSWICK COURT (IRE) 10 Roddy Owen & Paul Fullagar Peter Bowen
WESTERN MILLER (IRE) 7 The Pantechnicons IV Charlie Longsdon
WESTERNER POINT (IRE) 9 Thade Quill Syndicate Eoghan O’Grady IRE

 

79 entries

17 Irish-trained